Skip to content
Comparison

Wispr Flow vs Typeless

Wispr Flow and Typeless both cost $12 a month billed yearly, but paid monthly Wispr Flow is $15 and Typeless $30. Pick Typeless for Linux, translation and asking questions as you dictate; pick Wispr Flow for a published free limit, snippets and a meeting Notetaker.

By Irakli, founder · Updated

Wispr Flow vs Typeless: the short answer

  • Paying yearly, they cost the same: $12 a month. Paying monthly, Wispr Flow is half the price: $15 against Typeless's $30.
  • Pick Typeless for Linux, translation, and asking questions or editing selected text as you dictate.
  • Pick Wispr Flow for a free plan with a published limit, snippets, a meeting Notetaker and team plans with SSO.

Both are cloud apps: speech goes to their servers to become text, so neither dictates offline. We make Koi, a Mac app that does, mentioned at the end. Facts are from Wispr's pricing, Typeless's pricing and data controls, checked October 16, 2026, with no tests of our own.

Wispr Flow vs Typeless, feature by feature

Wispr FlowTypeless
PlatformsMac, Windows, iPhone, AndroidMac, Windows, Linux, iOS, Android
Free plan2,000 words a week on desktop, 1,000 on mobileLimited words each week; no number published
Pro, monthly$15 a user$30 a member
Pro, yearly$12 a user a month$12 a member a month
TeamsPro teams with no seat minimum; Growth adds SSO and HIPAAPro team management; SSO, SCIM and HIPAA on Enterprise
Speech to textCloudCloud
Audio keptDeleted after transcription, unless cloud storage is onNot stored
TranslationNot listedYes
Ask questionsNot listedYes, Ask anything
SnippetsYesNot listed
MeetingsNotetaker, no botNot listed
Languages100+100+

Who should pick which

If youPickBest for
Pay monthlyWispr FlowHalf the monthly price
Use LinuxTypelessThe only one of the two on Linux
Write in two languagesTypelessTranslation built in
Record meetingsWispr FlowNotetaker on the same plan
Stay on freeWispr FlowA limit you can plan around

Three years of each

PlanThe math3 years
Wispr Flow Pro, monthly$15 × 36$540
Wispr Flow Pro, yearly$12 × 36$432
Typeless Pro, monthly$30 × 36$1,080
Typeless Pro, yearly$12 × 36$432

On yearly billing it's a tie. Month to month, Typeless costs twice as much, so if you're not ready to commit, Wispr Flow is the cheaper trial. Every Wispr plan, Growth's two prices included, is in Wispr Flow pricing.

What each sends

Typeless says audio isn't stored, the app and nearby text it uses as context are discarded once the result comes back, and dictation data isn't used for training. History stays on your device unless you turn on sync. Wispr says audio is deleted after transcription unless Dictation cloud storage is on, and has a switch for whether your data can improve its models.

If you'd rather not use the cloud

Koi dictates on your Mac with Whisper, offline and unlimited: tap Fn + ⌥ in any app. It doesn't rewrite or translate the way Typeless does, has no free plan ($20 a month after a 3-day trial that needs a card, or Lifetime from $59), runs on the Mac only and knows 57 languages. See Typeless alternatives or Wispr Flow alternatives.

Keep exploring

The best Typeless alternatives for Mac

Typeless alternatives for Mac, checked October 16, 2026: offline dictation, one-time prices and cheaper cloud apps, against Typeless's $30 monthly Pro plan.

Wispr Flow pricing, explained

Wispr Flow pricing, checked October 16, 2026: Free's word limits, Pro at $15 or $12, why Growth shows both $23 and $33, student discounts and 3-year costs.

Wispr Flow vs Willow Voice

Wispr Flow vs Willow Voice, checked October 16, 2026: identical $15 Pro plans, free limits, offline mode, Scribe, Notetaker, Android and team plans compared.

Frequently asked questions

Try Koi on your Mac

Try Pro free for 3 days, card needed. Dictation and recorded calls are unlimited on every plan.