Skip to content
Alternatives

The best Monologue alternatives for Mac

The best Monologue alternatives for Mac are Koi for dictation cleaned up entirely on the Mac (Intel too) plus call recording, Superwhisper for modes on every platform, VoiceInk for $25 once, and Wispr Flow if the cloud is fine. Stay on Monologue if you need iPhone, iPad and Watch.

By Irakli, founder · Updated

What Monologue is, and what it costs

Monologue, from the publisher Every, is three things in one Apple app: dictation that formats itself for the app you're in, voice notes with summaries, and meeting notes with no bot in the call. It runs on Mac, iPhone, iPad and Apple Watch, syncs your notes, modes and dictionary between them, and lets your AI agents read what you captured through MCP, an API and a CLI.

The free trial is 1,000 dictation words and 10 recorded notes. Pro is $15 a month or $144 a year, and it's also part of Every's subscription bundle. There's no Windows or Android app, and no one-time price.

We make Koi, one of the picks, so weigh that. Every fact about Monologue and the others is from their own sites and docs, checked October 16, 2026, and we didn't run tests. Koi's gaps are in the next section, not at the bottom.

Stay on Monologue if

  • You dictate on your iPhone, iPad or Watch as much as your Mac. Koi is Mac only.
  • You want AI agents to read your notes. Monologue offers MCP, an API and a CLI; Koi's version of that is hidden for now.
  • You want the dictation itself rewritten to suit each app. Monologue formats code for Cursor and full sentences for Gmail. Koi tidies the ums and stammers, but doesn't rewrite.
  • You already pay for Every's bundle, which includes Monologue Pro.
  • You speak a language outside Koi's 57. Monologue lists 100+.

Koi also has no free plan, no snippets, and doesn't transcribe audio files. If none of that stops you, read on.

Monologue's offline mode, read closely

Monologue's home page says its Mac app has local models that work with no connection. Its languages and models guide adds the details that matter. Remote transcription is the recommended default and sends your audio to Monologue's servers. Local transcription is available only on Apple silicon Macs, and it produces a raw transcript: smart cleanup and context-aware formatting still use Monologue's online service. In its own words, “Local does not mean every step is offline.”

On the privacy side, Monologue says it doesn't save dictation audio or transcripts on its servers, and that its AI providers work under zero data retention. Saved notes are stored so they can sync across your devices.

So if you want the finished text, not a raw transcript, with no connection, or you're on an Intel Mac, that's the most common reason to look elsewhere. Price is the second.

The best Monologue alternatives for Mac

1. Koi

Best for: Cleanup that runs on the Mac, Intel too, plus calls and an assistant

Koi does every step of dictation on your Mac. Tap Fn + ⌥ in any app and talk: Whisper turns it into text locally, words appear while you speak, and the ums, uhs and stammered words are taken out on the Mac too, with no full stop at the end in chat apps and code tools. Names on your screen are read locally so they come out spelled right, and a word you fix joins your word list. It runs on Apple silicon and Intel, offline, unlimited.

Like Monologue, Koi records meetings with no bot. Tap Fn + ⌃ and pick Online call (your side and theirs apart, plus a video of the screen) or In person (a meeting or class in the room, sound kept to play back). Both are transcribed on the Mac. When one ends, Koi asks whether to write its notes, and only with a yes do its words go to a cloud AI model. Tap Fn + ⌘ to talk to Koi, an assistant that can see your screen and use the Mac, which works online.

Where Monologue wins: iPhone, iPad and Watch, agents reading your notes, per-app rewriting, a free trial of 1,000 words, and $15 against Koi Pro's $20 a month. Koi's trial is 3 days and needs a card; Lifetime starts at $59 once.

2. Superwhisper

Best for: Modes per app, local or cloud, on every platform

The closest match to Monologue's app-aware formatting. Superwhisper's modes (Message, Email, Formal, Casual, Legal, Chat, or your own) reshape what you say, and you pick a local or cloud model for each. Free is unlimited dictation with local Whisper models; Pro is $8.49 a month, $84.99 a year or $249.99 once, and covers Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android. It says Intel Macs work best with its cloud models.

3. VoiceInk

Best for: Local dictation with modes, for $25 once

VoiceInk transcribes on your Mac, removes filler words, keeps a dictionary and switches modes by app. AI enhancement is optional and sends only text. $25 for one Mac, with lifetime updates. Apple silicon only.

4. Wispr Flow

Best for: Polished cloud dictation and a notetaker, on Windows and Android too

If Monologue's cloud formatting is what you like, Wispr Flow does the same kind of cleanup with a style per app, on Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android. Its Notetaker records meetings on Mac and Windows with no bot. Free is 2,000 words a week on desktop; Pro is $15 a user a month or $12 billed yearly. Transcription is always in the cloud. Details in Wispr Flow pricing.

5. Willow Voice

Best for: Cloud dictation that learns your style, with an iPhone app

Willow Voice learns how you write and matches your tone across email, Slack and docs, and its Scribe turns rough speech into a draft. It runs on Mac, Windows and iPhone. Pro is $15 a month or $12 billed yearly, and its help center lists offline dictation on Individual Pro. More in Willow Voice alternatives.

6. MacWhisper

Best for: Meeting transcripts and files that stay on the Mac

If Monologue's meeting notes are the part you use most, MacWhisper records Zoom, Teams, Slack, WhatsApp and browser calls by itself, transcribes them on the Mac, and since version 15.2 tells up to eight speakers apart. It also transcribes audio and video files, which neither Monologue nor Koi does. Free, with Pro at €64 once; it needs macOS 15.

7. Spokenly

Best for: Free local dictation on Mac, Windows, Linux and iPhone

Spokenly's local models are free with no account and no word limit, and it has an iPhone app. Local+ is $29 once; Pro's managed cloud is $99.99 a year.

Monologue vs the alternatives

PlatformsCleanup runsMeetingsPriceBest for
MonologueMac, iPhone, iPad, WatchOnlineYes, no bot$15 a month or $144 a yearApple users who want agents to read notes
KoiMacOn the MacOnline calls and in person, no bot$20 a month; Lifetime from $59Finished text with no connection, on any Mac
SuperwhisperMac, Windows, iPhone, AndroidLocal or cloud, per modeYesFree; Pro $8.49 a monthModes you control
VoiceInkMac (Apple silicon), iPhoneOn the Mac; AI optionalNot listed$25 oncePaying once
Wispr FlowMac, Windows, iPhone, AndroidCloudNotetaker, no botFree; Pro $15Cloud polish everywhere
Willow VoiceMac, Windows, iPhoneCloudNot listedFree; Pro $15Style matching
MacWhisperMacOn the MacAuto-records, 8 speakersFree; Pro €64 onceMeetings and files
SpokenlyMac, Windows, Linux, iPhoneLocal or your keysNot listedFree; Local+ $29Free, no account

“Not listed” means the app's pages we checked don't mention it.

What a year of each costs

First yearThree years
Monologue Pro, yearly$144$432
Monologue Pro, monthly$180$540
Koi Pro, yearly$192$576
Koi Lifetime$59 to $199 once$59 to $199
Superwhisper Pro, yearly$84.99$254.97
VoiceInk$25$25

Koi Pro costs more than Monologue by the month and by the year. Koi Lifetime costs less than a year and a half of Monologue Pro at any rung, but its credit for the assistant is limited; dictation and recordings are what stay unlimited. Koi's plans are on the pricing page, and other one-time options are in lifetime dictation apps.

Which Monologue alternative fits

  • Finished text with no connection, on an Intel or Apple silicon Mac, plus call recording? Koi.
  • Modes like Monologue's, and Windows or Android too? Superwhisper.
  • Pay once and little? VoiceInk.
  • Happy in the cloud and want a notetaker everywhere? Wispr Flow.
  • Meeting transcripts and files, on the Mac? MacWhisper.

For the wider field, see the best dictation apps for Mac and offline dictation apps.

Keep exploring

The best Willow Voice alternatives for Mac

Willow Voice alternatives for Mac, checked October 16, 2026: offline dictation without Pro, no weekly word cap, pay-once options and Willow's own free limits.

The best Typeless alternatives for Mac

Typeless alternatives for Mac, checked October 16, 2026: offline dictation, one-time prices and cheaper cloud apps, against Typeless's $30 monthly Pro plan.

The best lifetime dictation apps for Mac

Mac dictation apps you pay for once, checked October 16, 2026: VoiceInk, SpeakMac, Koi, Superwhisper and more, with devices, updates and what's left out.

Frequently asked questions

Try Koi on your Mac

Try Pro free for 3 days, card needed. Dictation and recorded calls are unlimited on every plan.