Skip to content
Transcription

Happy Scribe alternatives in 2026

If Happy Scribe's minutes run out too fast, TurboScribe is unlimited in the cloud for $20 a month, and Koi, MacWhisper and Aiko transcribe on your Mac with no meter and nothing uploaded. For human-checked transcripts, Rev is the main alternative. Koi doesn't offer human proofreading.

By Irakli, founder ·

What Happy Scribe costs, and why people switch

Happy Scribe is a web service for transcripts, subtitles and translation. Its AI covers 150+ languages and dialects, human-reviewed transcripts cover 65+, and recordings are stored in the EU. It also has a calendar notetaker that joins Zoom, Meet and Teams, and a mobile app for recording in person; its desktop app for Mac is listed as coming soon.

From its pricing page:

  • Free: a 10-minute trial of AI transcription, 45 minutes per recording, exports in TXT and SRT, MP4 with a watermark.
  • Basic: $17 a month, or $8.50 a month billed yearly, for 120 minutes a month, recordings up to 90 minutes, TXT, SRT, PDF and DOCX.
  • Pro: $29 a month, or $19 billed yearly, for 600 minutes, no length cap, all 15+ export formats, 3 seats.
  • Business: $89 a month, or $59 billed yearly, for 6,000 minutes and 5 seats.
  • Extra minutes are $0.20 each. Human proofreading starts at $2 a minute, $1.90 on Business.

The usual reasons to look elsewhere:

  • 120 minutes a month on Basic is two lectures.
  • Every file is uploaded, even if the EU storage is reassuring.
  • Basic stops at 90 minutes per recording and doesn't include every export format.
  • They want something on their Mac that works offline.

We make Koi, one of the apps below, so read this with that in mind. We didn't run accuracy tests, and Happy Scribe's own accuracy comparisons are its own. Facts about the others come from their sites, checked October 21, 2026.

6 Happy Scribe alternatives

1. Koi

Best for: Unmetered transcripts on your Mac, and calls recorded there too

Koi transcribes audio and video files on your Mac, with no minutes to count and nothing uploaded. Drop in m4a, mp3, wav, aiff, caf, mp4, mov, m4v or a voice memo: a page opens with a line under each timestamp and the sound to play back. Edit it, then export Subtitles (SRT) or (VTT), Word or PDF. Say yes to a summary for a title, the gist and your to-dos; only the words go to Koi's AI for that.

Instead of a notetaker bot, Koi records from your Mac. Tap Fn + ⌃ on a call, pick Online call, and Koi records it with no bot, as You and Them, with the audio or a video of the screen. In person records a meeting or a class through the microphone. On macOS 26, Koi can also show what the others say in your language, translated on your Mac.

The gaps: no human proofreading, no speaker names in a file, no subtitle translation, no web app or Windows. Pro is $20 a month or $192 a year after a 3-day trial that needs a card, or Lifetime from $59, paid once.

2. TurboScribe

Best for: Unlimited cloud transcripts for a flat price

TurboScribe is Happy Scribe without the meter: Unlimited is $20 a month, or $10 a month billed yearly, with files up to 10 hours or 5 GB, 50 at a time. It runs Whisper in 98+ languages, labels speakers, translates into 134+ languages and exports PDF, DOCX, TXT, CSV, SRT and VTT. Free is 3 files a day, 30 minutes each.

The weakness: no human option, and still an upload. See TurboScribe alternatives.

3. Rev

Best for: Human transcripts with a 99%+ guarantee

If the human option is why you use Happy Scribe, Rev is the other big name: $1.99 a minute, 99%+ accuracy guaranteed, back in 12 hours or less. Its AI plans start free with 45 minutes a month in English; Essentials is $29.99 a month with 5,000 minutes.

The weakness: AI languages depend on the plan, 37+ only on Pro, and human captions are English and Spanish. More in Rev alternatives.

4. MacWhisper

Best for: Local transcripts with speakers and many formats, paid once

MacWhisper runs Whisper and Parakeet on your Mac in 100 languages, can tell up to 8 speakers apart, and exports .txt, .md, .pdf, .html, .docx, .srt and .vtt. The free version transcribes files; Pro is €64 once.

The weakness: no human option and no web app, and version 15.2 needs macOS 15, TidBITS reports.

5. Aiko

Best for: The simplest local app

Aiko transcribes on your device in 100 languages and exports text, SRT, JSON and CSV. $24 once covers Mac, iPhone and Vision Pro, with a 14-day trial.

The weakness: no speaker labels, no editing, no batch mode. See Aiko alternatives.

6. Descript

Best for: Editing the video, not just the subtitles

If you use Happy Scribe for video subtitles, Descript lets you edit the video itself by editing its transcript, then export SRT or VTT. Free has 60 media minutes a month with a watermark; Hobbyist is $24 a month, or $16 billed yearly, with 10 media hours.

The weakness: 25 transcription languages on its pricing page, far fewer than Happy Scribe. More in Descript alternatives.

Transcribing a file in Happy Scribe vs Koi

In Happy Scribe you upload the file, pick the language (or let it detect one), choose AI or a human, and download the result from your workspace once it's done. In Koi:

  1. Click Tools on Koi's dock and pick Transcribe a file, or choose File, Transcribe Audio or Video… in the menu bar. Dropping the file on the Documents window works too.
  2. The page opens at once, named after the file, and fills in as it's heard.
  3. Click any time to hear that line, fix words as you go, then open the page's menu, Export, for Subtitles (SRT) or (VTT), Word or PDF.

Happy Scribe vs the alternatives at a glance

From each company's own site. “Not listed” means the site doesn't say.

Where AI runsHuman optionMinutesPaid fromLanguages
Happy ScribeIts servers, EUFrom $2 a minute120 a month on Basic$17 a month, $8.50 yearly150+
KoiOn your MacNoNo limit$20 a month, or Lifetime from $59100
TurboScribeIts serversNoNo cap$20 a month, $10 yearly98+
RevIts servers$1.99 a minute5,000 a month on Essentials$29.99 a month37+ on Pro
MacWhisperOn your MacNoNo limit€64 once100
AikoOn your deviceNoNo limit$24 once100
DescriptIts serversNo10 media hours on Hobbyist$24 a month, $16 yearly25

What 10 hours a month costs

Say you transcribe 10 hours a month, 600 minutes. On Happy Scribe that's Pro, $29 a month or $19 billed yearly, since Basic stops at 120 minutes and extra minutes are $0.20 each. On TurboScribe it's $20 a month, or $10 yearly, with room to spare. On Rev, Essentials covers it. MacWhisper and Aiko cost nothing after the one-time price. On Koi it's the plan you already have, Pro at $20 a month, with calls and dictation included.

EU storage vs nothing stored anywhere

Happy Scribe's privacy story is good for a cloud service: EU data residency, SOC 2 Type II, AI training off by default. It's still a copy of your audio on someone else's servers. A local app never makes that copy. Koi reads the file on your Mac, doesn't change or move it, and keeps the transcript in its documents there. Only a yes to a summary sends the words, never the sound, to Koi's AI. For more local options, see our list of Whisper apps for Mac.

Making subtitles without Happy Scribe

A lot of Happy Scribe use is subtitles for video. On a Mac you can do the first-language part locally. In Koi, drop the video in, let it write the words down, fix them on the page, then Export, Subtitles (SRT) or (VTT): each timed line becomes a cue, with your edits. MacWhisper and Aiko export SRT too, and MacWhisper adds VTT.

Koi doesn't translate subtitles into other languages, and Aiko translates only into English. If you need Spanish and German subtitles from an English video, a cloud service like Happy Scribe or TurboScribe, which translates into 134+ languages, is still the tool.

Is there a free Happy Scribe alternative?

Happy Scribe's free plan is a 10-minute trial. TurboScribe's free plan does 3 files a day of up to 30 minutes, in the cloud. For free and local, MacWhisper's free version transcribes files on your Mac, and Buzz Classic is free and open source. Koi isn't free: Pro starts with a 3-day trial that needs a card, and then files, calls and dictation have no limit.

What to check before leaving Happy Scribe

  • Download your transcripts and subtitles. Basic exports TXT, SRT, PDF and DOCX; Pro all 15+ formats.
  • Check your languages. Happy Scribe lists 150+; Koi, MacWhisper and Aiko about 100, TurboScribe 98+.
  • Check whether your team shares a workspace. Local apps keep files on one Mac, so sharing means sending an export.
  • Check your file types. Koi reads m4a, mp3, wav, aiff, caf, mp4, mov, m4v and voice memos.

Recording meetings without a notetaker bot

Happy Scribe's calendar notetaker joins Zoom, Meet and Teams calls as a participant. Its mobile app records in person without a bot, and its desktop app for bot-free calls is listed as coming soon. If you'd rather nobody sees a bot today, Koi records from your Mac: tap Fn + ⌃, pick Online call, and your microphone and the Mac's sound are written down as You and Them, with the audio or a video of the screen kept on your Mac. Koi can also offer to record when Zoom, Teams or a Meet call in your browser starts using the microphone. Our guide to recording a Teams meeting on a Mac covers the setup and the consent question.

Minutes, flat rate or paid once

Happy Scribe sells minutes: a monthly allowance, then $0.20 a minute. Rev sells minutes too, and its humans by the minute. TurboScribe is a flat rate with no cap. MacWhisper and Aiko are paid once. Koi is a plan, monthly, yearly or Lifetime from $59 paid once, with no limit on what you transcribe or record. If your volume swings from month to month, anything without a meter saves you from watching a counter.

When Happy Scribe is still the better pick

Stay on Happy Scribe if

  • You need human-proofread transcripts in a language other than English or Spanish.
  • You subtitle videos into other languages and want it all in one workspace.
  • Your team shares transcripts in the browser, on any computer.
  • You want a notetaker that joins from your calendar.

Which Happy Scribe alternative should you pick?

  • Unmetered transcripts on your Mac, plus calls and meetings recorded there? Koi.
  • Unlimited cloud transcripts for a flat price? TurboScribe.
  • Human transcripts with a guarantee? Rev.
  • Local, with speakers told apart, paid once? MacWhisper.
  • Simple and local, $24 once? Aiko.
  • Edit the video itself? Descript.

See Koi's plans, or how to record a meeting on a Mac.

Keep exploring

TurboScribe alternatives for Mac in 2026

TurboScribe alternatives that transcribe audio and video on your Mac without uploading: Koi, MacWhisper, Aiko, Buzz and more, with prices, limits and formats.

Rev alternatives for AI and human transcription

Rev alternatives: Koi and MacWhisper transcribe on your Mac, TurboScribe is unlimited in the cloud, and Happy Scribe also offers human transcripts.

Transcribe audio and video on your Mac

Transcribe voice memos, mp3, m4a, mp4 and mov files on your Mac, offline, with timestamps you can click, a summary if you want one, and SRT or VTT export.

Aiko alternatives for Mac in 2026

Aiko alternatives for Mac compared: Koi, MacWhisper, Buzz and Superwhisper transcribe on your Mac, with speaker labels, editing, live recording and prices.

Frequently asked questions

Try Koi on your Mac

Try Pro free for 3 days, card needed. Dictation and recorded calls are unlimited on every plan.