Skip to content
Comparison

Koi vs Superwhisper

Pick Superwhisper for a free plan, a lower price, Windows and phones, file transcription and modes. Pick Koi on a Mac for local dictation on Intel Macs too, words as you speak on every plan, calls recorded with video, and an assistant that sees your screen.

By Irakli, founder · Updated

Koi or Superwhisper?

  • Superwhisper is the better pick for most people who only want dictation: it has a free plan, costs less, runs on Windows, iPhone and Android, transcribes files and lets you build modes.
  • Koi is the better pick on a Mac if you want local dictation on Intel Macs too, words as you speak without paying for realtime, calls recorded with a video, and an assistant that sees your screen.
  • Both run Whisper on your Mac. The difference is everything around it.

Koi is our app, so we've put Superwhisper's wins first. Superwhisper facts are from its home page and plans page, checked October 16, 2026. No tests were run on either.

Koi vs Superwhisper in one table

Free planProOne-timePlatformsBest for
SuperwhisperUnlimited local dictation$8.49 a month or $84.99 a year$249.99Mac, Windows, iPhone, AndroidDictation everywhere, tuned with modes
KoiNone; a 3-day trial with a card$20 a month or $192 a year$59, $99, $159, $199 as it sellsMacDictation, calls and an assistant on one Mac

Feature by feature

KoiSuperwhisper
Speech modelsWhisper Small, Base, Large v3 Turbo, all localLocal Whisper on Free; Parakeet, Cohere Transcribe and cloud models on Pro
Intel MacsLocal dictation on Intel tooSays cloud models work best
Words as you speakEvery planRealtime on Pro
CleanupUms and stammers out, on the MacAI modes on Pro
ModesNoneMessage, Email, Formal, Casual, Legal, Chat, Custom
Custom wordsWord list; fixes added by themselves; names on screenVocabulary and text replacements
File transcriptionNoPro
MeetingsOnline calls with video, and in person; unlimitedMeetings on Free (Mac only); system audio and speakers on Pro
AssistantTalk to Koi: sees the screen, points, edits, uses the MacNot listed
Languages57100+
Own API keysNoPro
RefundLifetime only, within 3 days30 days, all plans

Where Superwhisper is better

  • Free. Unlimited local dictation costs nothing. Koi has no free plan.
  • Cheaper. $8.49 a month to Koi's $20, and $84.99 a year to Koi's $192.
  • Everywhere. One license covers unlimited Macs and PCs plus an iPhone and an Android phone.
  • Files. Drop in audio or video on Pro. Koi can't transcribe files.
  • Modes and your own keys. Shape the output per task, pick the model, bring your own API key.
  • More languages, and translation into English on Pro.

Where Koi is better

  • Intel Macs. Koi's dictation runs locally on Intel too. Superwhisper says its offline models only run really well on Apple silicon.
  • Words while you speak, on every plan. On Superwhisper, realtime is Pro.
  • Calls with video. Koi keeps your side and theirs apart, plus a video of the screen, on the Mac, unlimited on every plan. In person mode records a meeting or class in the room.
  • An assistant. Ask about what's on your screen, and Koi circles the answer, draws, rewrites selected text or clicks for you.
  • A cheaper lifetime license: Lifetime starts at $59 and tops out at $199, against $249.99.

What Koi feels like day to day

Tap Fn + ⌥ in any app and talk, and the words land at your cursor as you say them; go quiet and it stops. Tap Fn + ⌃ on a call and pick Online call, or In person for a room. Tap Fn + ⌘ to talk to Koi. The assistant and the notes Koi offers to write after a recording use cloud AI models; dictation and the transcripts stay on the Mac. Lifetime's credit for the assistant is limited, 20% of the price, while dictation and recordings are unlimited.

Not sure? See Superwhisper alternatives, Superwhisper vs MacWhisper, or Koi's pricing.

Keep exploring

Wispr Flow vs Superwhisper: an honest comparison

Wispr Flow vs Superwhisper, checked October 16, 2026: where your audio goes, offline use, file transcription, team plans and 3 year costs, with the math shown.

The best Whisper apps for Mac

The best Whisper apps for Mac in 2026, for dictation and for transcribing files: prices, free options, Intel support and which Whisper models each one runs.

Frequently asked questions

Try Koi on your Mac

Try Pro free for 3 days, card needed. Dictation and recorded calls are unlimited on every plan.