Skip to content
Calls

The best Jamie alternatives for bot-free meeting notes

Jamie takes bot-free notes in the EU but never keeps the audio. The best Jamie alternatives: Koi to record calls on your Mac with the audio or video saved there, Granola or Bluedot for cloud notes with a team, and Anarlog or Meetily to keep everything local.

By Irakli, founder ·

What is the best Jamie alternative?

If you like Jamie because no bot joins, but want to keep the call itself, Koi records on your Mac and saves the audio, or a video of the screen, there too. Jamie never stores audio. If you want Jamie's style of polished AI notes with a team around them, Granola and Bluedot are the closest. For notes that never leave your computer, Anarlog and Meetily run locally.

We make Koi, so it's first below. It isn't a clean swap: Koi runs only on a Mac, splits a call into You and Them rather than naming speakers, and has no CRM integrations or shared workspace. Everything about the other apps comes from their own sites, checked October 21, 2026. We didn't test any of them.

How Jamie works

Jamie runs on your device and captures your microphone and the computer's sound, so no bot joins. It works on Zoom, Teams, Google Meet and any other call, and in person from your laptop or phone. Downloads are for Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android.

Its security page is the part people like. Meeting audio is streamed for transcription and never stored. All data storage and processing stays within the EEA, Switzerland and the UK. Jamie says your data is never used to train models, by it or its model providers. It has ISO 27001, and its SOC 2 Type II audit is still in progress.

On Jamie's pricing page, every plan includes speaker recognition, notes and transcripts in 99+ languages, and a consent email. Free gives 10 AI notes a month for meetings up to 30 minutes. Plus is €21 a month for 20 notes of up to 2 hours. Pro is €39 a month billed yearly for unlimited notes up to 5 hours, with Salesforce, HubSpot, Attio, Dynamics 365 and Pipedrive. Team is €33 a seat a month, billed yearly, with a shared workspace and admin controls.

Why people look for a Jamie alternative

  • There's no recording. Audio is never stored, so if the notes miss something, you can't go back and listen.
  • The free plan is small: 10 notes a month and a 30-minute cap per meeting. Even Plus stops at 20 notes.
  • Unlimited notes and CRM sync start on Pro, priced in euros and billed yearly.
  • Transcription happens in Jamie's cloud. It's the EU, but it's still not your computer.
  • SOC 2 Type II is listed as pending, which some IT teams ask for.

None of that makes Jamie a bad pick. If a European client needs the data kept in the EU and nothing kept as audio, it's one of the cleanest answers out there. The alternatives below each trade one of those things for something else.

6 Jamie alternatives, compared honestly

1. Koi

Best for: No bot, and the call kept on your Mac

Tap Fn + ⌃ on any call and pick Online call, then Audio only or Audio and video. Koi listens to your microphone, which is You, and what the Mac plays, which is Them, and writes each stretch down on your Mac as it pauses. The sound is kept as an audio file, or with Audio and video, the screen is filmed too. All of it is saved on your Mac. For a meeting in the room, pick In person and Koi keeps the sound to play back.

When the call ends, Koi asks “Summarize this call?”. With a yes, you get a title, a short summary, your own to-dos as checkboxes and a follow-up email, and only the transcript's words go to Koi's AI. With a no, nothing from the recording leaves your Mac. A few minutes before a meeting, Koi can offer a short brief from your past calls and pages.

Recorded calls are unlimited, with no note count and no length cap. Pro is $20 a month or $192 a year, after a 3-day trial that needs a card; Lifetime is paid once: $59 for the first 25 buyers, rising to $199. Weakness: Mac only (macOS 14 or later), no speaker names, no CRM, no free plan.

2. Granola

Best for: Jamie-style notes, filled out from your own jottings

Granola listens through your computer's audio with no bot and turns your rough notes and the transcript into meeting notes. Like Jamie, it doesn't store meeting audio. It uses providers like Deepgram and Assembly to transcribe, keeps notes on AWS in the US, and trains on anonymized data unless you opt out.

Basic is free with 30 days of history. Business is $14 a user a month, with HubSpot, Attio and Affinity. It runs on Mac, Windows, iPhone, Android and Apple Watch. Weakness: US hosting and training on by default, the opposite of why many pick Jamie.

3. Bluedot

Best for: No bot, with video you can rewatch

Bluedot never invites a bot and records from a Chrome extension, Mac and Windows apps, and phone and Apple Watch apps, in 100+ languages. Its security page says data is on AWS, with EU data residency supported, and never used for training. Basic is $14 a user a month billed yearly for audio, Pro is $20 with video, and CRM sync is on Business at $32.

Weakness: Free is 5 meetings for life.

4. tl;dv

Best for: A bigger free plan, also hosted in the EU

tl;dv records Meet, Zoom and Teams with a bot, or with no bot from its Mac and Windows desktop app. It says data is hosted and stored in the EU and never used to train AI, in 30+ languages. Free has unlimited recordings, with full AI notes on 10 meetings. Pro is €29 a seat a month, or €18 billed yearly.

Weakness: its bot-free recording is audio only, and Free recordings are deleted after 3 months.

5. Anarlog

Best for: A free, local AI notepad

Anarlog, which was called Hyprnote and then Char, keeps notes, transcripts and recordings on your device by default, with no bot. Free has unlimited on-device transcription and uses on-device models or your own API keys for the AI. Pro, $14 a month or $140 a year, adds cloud transcription, sync and sharing. It's open source.

Weakness: the site's download is for Apple silicon Macs.

6. Meetily

Best for: Open source and local, on Mac or Windows

Meetily transcribes on your computer with Whisper or Parakeet, with no bot, and summarizes with a local model or your own key. Community is free under the MIT license; Pro is $120 a user a year for speaker names, templates and exports.

Weakness: no CRM, and calendar integration is still marked as coming.

How to record a call on a Mac without a bot

With Jamie, from its own site:

  1. Download Jamie for Mac and sign in.
  2. Start Jamie when your call begins, on any platform, or for a meeting in the room.
  3. Jamie streams the audio to its servers in Europe, which transcribe it. The audio isn't stored.
  4. The notes, transcript and action items appear when it ends.

With Koi:

  1. Tap Fn + ⌃ on the call, or click Record on Koi's dock. Or wait: Koi's dock asks "Record this call?" when Zoom, Teams or a Meet call in your browser uses the microphone.
  2. Pick Online call, then Audio only or Audio and video. For a room, pick In person.
  3. The first time, allow Screen Recording for Koi in System Settings, then quit and reopen it.
  4. Stop from the dock or tap Fn + ⌃ again. The page opens with the recording, then You and Them in turns.
  5. Say yes to Summarize this call? for notes, to-dos and a follow-up email.

Jamie vs the alternatives

From each company's own site, checked October 21, 2026.

BotSpeech to textAudio or video keptFree planPaid from
JamieNeverJamie's cloud, in EuropeNo10 AI notes a month, 30 minutes each€21 a month
KoiNeverOn your MacYes, on your MacNone. Pro has a 3-day trial$20 a month, or Lifetime from $59
GranolaNeverCloud providersNo30 days of history$14 a user a month
BluedotNeverBluedot's cloud, AWSYes, video on Pro5 meetings for life$14 a user a month, yearly
tl;dvDefault; desktop app withouttl;dv's cloud, EUYes; bot-free is audio onlyUnlimited recordings, full notes on 10€18 a seat a month, yearly
AnarlogNeverOn your device; cloud on ProYes, on your deviceUnlimited on-device transcription$14 a month
MeetilyNeverOn your computerYes, on your computerOpen source edition$120 a user a year

When Jamie is still the better pick

Stay on Jamie if

  • Your clients or compliance team need data kept in the EU, and no audio kept anywhere.
  • You want a consent email sent to the people in the meeting. Koi doesn't announce itself.
  • Your notes should land in Salesforce, HubSpot, Attio, Dynamics 365 or Pipedrive. Koi has no CRM integrations.
  • You need a shared team workspace, templates and admin controls.
  • You record on Windows or on your phone. Koi is a Mac app.
  • You want every speaker recognized, not just You and Them.

Koi is the better fit when the recording matters as much as the notes: a user interview you want to rewatch, a client call you might need to hear again, or a lecture. The transcript and the audio or video are files on your Mac, and the page is a normal document you can edit and export to Word or PDF. Koi also transcribes audio and video files you drop in, on your Mac.

Is there a more private Jamie alternative?

It depends on what private means to you. Jamie's promise is that your data stays in Europe, isn't trained on, and the audio isn't stored. A local app makes a different promise: the audio is turned into text on your own computer and isn't uploaded at all.

Koi, Anarlog and Meetily make that second promise. Koi still needs a connection to start a recording, to check you have a plan, and if you say yes to notes, the transcript's words go to its cloud AI. Anarlog and Meetily can summarize with a model on your own computer. More in our list of local meeting notes apps for Mac.

Is there a free alternative to Jamie?

Yes, with different limits. tl;dv's Free plan has unlimited recordings and transcriptions, with full AI notes on your first 10 meetings and recordings kept for 3 months. Granola's Basic is free with 30 days of history. Anarlog's free plan has unlimited on-device transcription if you bring your own AI keys or run a local model, and Meetily's Community edition is free and open source.

Koi isn't free. Pro starts with a 3-day trial that needs a card, so you can record a few real calls before you decide. After that, every plan records without a limit, and the same app types what you say in any app with unlimited dictation, on your Mac.

Which Jamie alternative should you pick?

  • No bot, and the audio or video kept on your Mac? Koi.
  • Notes built from your own jottings, on every device? Granola.
  • No bot, with video and CRM sync for a team? Bluedot.
  • A bigger free plan, still in the EU? tl;dv.
  • Local and free, with a Granola-style notepad? Anarlog.
  • Local and open source on Windows too? Meetily.

Bot-free tools don't tell the call they're recording, so say so at the start. Our guide to recording a Teams meeting on a Mac covers the etiquette, and Koi's plans list what each one includes.

Keep exploring

The best Granola AI alternatives in 2026

Granola AI alternatives compared: Koi, Otter, Fathom, Fireflies, Jamie, MacWhisper and Meetily. Bots, where transcription happens, free tiers and prices.

The best Bluedot alternatives for bot-free recording

Bluedot alternatives compared: Koi, tl;dv, Fathom, Jamie, MeetGeek and Tactiq. Bot-free recording, video, free plan limits, where recordings are kept, prices.

The best tl;dv alternatives in 2026

tl;dv alternatives compared: Koi, Fathom, MeetGeek, Jamie, Bluedot and Meetily. Bot or no bot, video, where transcripts are made, free plan limits and prices.

Record and transcribe calls on your Mac, with no bot

An AI note taker for Mac with no bot. Tap Fn + ⌃ on Zoom, Meet or Teams, or pick In person, and Koi writes down who said what on your Mac, with audio or video.

Frequently asked questions

Try Koi on your Mac

Try Pro free for 3 days, card needed. Dictation and recorded calls are unlimited on every plan.