Skip to content
Alternatives

The best Notta alternatives for Mac

For calls transcribed on your Mac without a beta switch, Koi keeps the transcript and a screen video there on every plan. MacWhisper and Talat are fully local, Otter and Fathom have bigger free plans, and Granola AI and Jamie take notes with no bot. Stay on Notta for files and translation.

By Irakli, founder ·

What is the best Notta alternative?

For calls transcribed on your Mac without a beta mode, Koi keeps the transcript and a screen video there on every plan. MacWhisper and Talat are fully local, Otter and Fathom have bigger free plans in the cloud, and Granola AI and Jamie take notes with no bot.

Notta is a cloud transcription service with a bot, a bot-free desktop app and a local Privacy Mode. It also transcribes files and YouTube links and sells translation add-ons, which Koi doesn't do. Koi also names no one beyond You and Them, has no free plan and runs only on a Mac.

We make Koi, so it's first below. Facts about the others come from their own sites, checked October 16, 2026.

When Notta is still the better pick

  • You transcribe files and YouTube videos as much as live calls.
  • You need transcripts translated, or bilingual transcription.
  • You want a cheap yearly plan: Pro is $97.99 a year.
  • You're on Windows as well as a Mac.

Why people look for a Notta alternative

From Notta's own pricing and Privacy Mode pages:

  • The free plan stops at 3 minutes per conversation and 120 minutes a month, which is a trial more than a plan.
  • Pro and Business show yearly prices only, at $97.99 and $199.99 a year.
  • Recording meeting video is a Business feature.
  • The bot-free desktop app and its Privacy Mode carry beta labels, and the local model covers five languages, plus six more on macOS 26.

Billing is the other reason. Notta's Trustpilot page shows no score: Trustpilot says it removed fake reviews and suspended the rating. Of the 169 reviews left, 88% are one star, most about charges after a trial or a cancellation. Reviews there aren't verified, so read them as complaints, not facts.

7 Notta alternatives for Mac

1. Koi

Best for: Local transcripts and video, not in beta

Notta's Privacy Mode is a switch; on Koi there's no other way. Tap Fn + ⌃, pick Online call, and Koi writes each stretch of the call down on your Mac with Whisper, your microphone as You and what the Mac plays as Them, in any of 57 languages. The screen is filmed with both sides' sound, so you get video without a Business plan. Pick In person for a meeting or a lecture in the room, and the sound is kept to play back.

Calls have no length or monthly cap. When one ends, Koi asks whether to summarize it, and only with a yes do the transcript's words go to Koi's AI online. Pro is $20 a month or $192 a year after a 3-day trial with a card, and Koi emails a reminder before a trial or a year renews. Lifetime is paid once: $59 for the first 25 buyers, rising to $199.

2. MacWhisper

Best for: Files and meetings transcribed on your Mac

If files are why you use Notta, MacWhisper is the local answer: audio, video and YouTube links transcribed on your Mac, with SRT and VTT subtitles, in more than 100 languages. Pro adds meeting recording, still in beta, with up to 8 speakers. It's €64 once and needs macOS 15.

3. Talat

Best for: Fully local meeting notes

Talat records and transcribes on your computer and summarizes with a built-in model, so neither the audio nor the notes leave. It starts by itself on Zoom, Teams and Meet calls. $89 a year or $189 once, after 10 free hours with no card. macOS 15 on Apple silicon, or Windows.

4. Otter

Best for: A free plan with longer conversations

Otter's free Basic plan allows 30 minutes per conversation and 300 a month, against Notta's 3 and 120. Its desktop app records without a bot, and its Notetaker joins from your calendar. Pro is $16.99 a user a month, or $8.33 yearly. See our Otter AI page.

5. Fathom

Best for: Free unlimited recordings, with video

Fathom's free plan has unlimited recordings and transcriptions with summaries, and its bot records video. Bot-free capture on Mac is in beta. Premium is $20 a month, or $16 yearly. More in Fathom alternatives.

6. Granola AI

Best for: Polished bot-free notes

Granola never sends a bot and writes notes from the transcript and your own jottings, in the cloud. Basic is free with 30 days of history and no stated meeting cap; Business is $14 a user a month. See Granola AI alternatives.

7. Jamie

Best for: Bot-free notes in the EU

Jamie captures your device's audio with no bot, processes it in the EU and deletes the audio after transcription, per its security page. Free gives 10 AI notes a month for meetings up to 30 minutes; Plus is €21 a month billed yearly.

Notta vs the alternatives

From each company's own site, checked October 16, 2026.

Speech becomes textVideoFree planPaid fromBest for
NottaCloud, or Privacy Mode in betaBusiness120 minutes a month, 3 per conversation$97.99 a yearFiles and translation
KoiOn your MacEvery plan, on your MacNone. Pro has a 3-day trial$20 a month, or $59 onceCalls kept on your Mac
MacWhisperOn your MacNot listedFiles, meetings need Pro€64 onceLocal files
TalatOn your MacNot listed10 hours$89 a year, or $189 onceFully local notes
OtterOtter's cloudEnterprise only300 minutes a month, 30 per conversation$16.99 a user a monthA longer free plan
FathomFathom's serviceYesUnlimited recordings$20 a month, $16 yearlyFree, with video
Granola AICloud providersNo30 days of history$14 a user a monthPolished notes
JamieCloud, in the EUNo10 AI notes a month€21 a month, yearlyEU data

Do you need consent to record a call?

Often, and a bot-free recorder doesn't tell anyone. Koi doesn't announce itself to the call, so say you're recording at the start. Some places require everyone to agree. This isn't legal advice.

It's a live legal question: Brewer v. Otter.ai, a proposed class action filed in August 2025, alleges a note taker recorded people without their consent, per NPR. It's an allegation, not a ruling.

Which Notta alternative should you pick?

  • Calls transcribed and filmed on your Mac, no beta switch? Koi.
  • Files and YouTube transcribed locally, paid once? MacWhisper.
  • Everything local, summaries too? Talat.
  • A free plan with 30-minute conversations? Otter.
  • Free unlimited recordings? Fathom.
  • Bot-free notes in the cloud? Granola AI or Jamie.

For a list ranked by how much stays on your Mac, see local AI meeting notes.

Keep exploring

The best AI note takers for Mac, no bot required

The best AI note takers for Mac with no bot in the call: Koi, Fathom, Granola AI, Otter, Fireflies AI, Jamie, MacWhisper and Talat, checked October 16, 2026.

Record and transcribe calls on your Mac, with no bot

An AI note taker for Mac with no bot. Tap Fn + ⌃ on Zoom, Meet or Teams, or pick In person, and Koi writes down who said what on your Mac, with the video.

Frequently asked questions

Try Koi on your Mac

Try Pro free for 3 days, card needed. Dictation and recorded calls are unlimited on every plan.