Skip to content
Calls

The best Meetily alternatives for local meeting notes

Meetily is a free, open source, local meeting recorder, but you set up the AI yourself. The best Meetily alternatives: Koi to transcribe calls on your Mac with video and no setup, Anarlog for open source with a notepad, MacWhisper for local transcripts paid once, and Jamie or Granola for cloud notes.

By Irakli, founder ·

What is the best Meetily alternative?

If you like Meetily because the call stays on your computer, but want less to set up, Koi transcribes calls on your Mac with no bot, keeps the audio or a video of the screen there, and writes notes only when you say yes. If open source matters most, Anarlog (formerly Hyprnote) is the closest swap. MacWhisper is the pick for local transcripts paid once, and Jamie and Granola if cloud notes are fine.

We make Koi, so read this with that in mind. Koi isn't open source, its notes come from a cloud model, and it runs only on a Mac. Every fact about the other apps comes from their own sites and GitHub pages, checked October 21, 2026. We didn't run tests.

How Meetily works

Meetily records, transcribes and summarizes meetings on your own computer. It captures system audio directly, so no bot joins, and needs no browser extension. Speech is turned into text locally with Whisper or Parakeet, and summaries come from a model you pick: a local one through Ollama, or a cloud provider with your own API key. Its site says recordings and audio never leave your device; with your own key, only the transcript is sent for the summary.

The Community edition is free and open source under the MIT license, on GitHub. It includes live transcription, audio and video import, retranscription and local summaries. On Meetily's pricing page, Pro is $120 a user a year, with a 14-day trial that needs no card, and adds speaker names, custom summary templates, automatic meeting detection, PDF, Word and Markdown exports, and MCP, webhooks and a CLI. Each Pro license is for one device.

There are desktop apps for macOS and Windows. The Mac download in the README is built for Apple silicon, and Windows needs a CPU with AVX2. On Linux you build it from source, with a native app on a waitlist.

Why people look for a Meetily alternative

  • Setup. Good summaries mean running a local model in Ollama, or getting an API key from a provider and paying for it.
  • Speaker names, templates and automatic meeting detection are Pro features.
  • Calendar integration and chat with your meetings are still marked as coming soon.
  • It's a young open source project: the README's Mac download is version 0.4.1.
  • The Mac build is for Apple silicon, so older Intel Macs are out.
  • It records sound, not the screen, so there's no video to rewatch.

For a developer who likes owning every piece, those are features, not bugs. For everyone else, the alternatives below take some of the work away.

5 Meetily alternatives that stay close to home

1. Koi

Best for: Local transcripts and video, with nothing to set up

Tap Fn + ⌃ on any call, in Zoom, Meet, Teams or a browser, and pick Online call, then Audio only or Audio and video. Your microphone is You, what the Mac plays is Them, and each stretch of talk is written down on your Mac as it pauses, with Parakeet built in and other speech models a download away. Audio and video films the screen with both sides' sound. No bot joins, and the recording and the transcript are saved on your Mac.

Koi also does what Meetily marks as coming or Pro. It offers to record when Zoom, Teams, FaceTime, Webex, Slack, Discord or a Meet call in your browser starts using the microphone. A few minutes before a meeting on your calendar, it can offer a short brief from your past calls and pages. The call's page exports to Word or PDF.

Notes are a yes or no each time. With a yes, the transcript's words go to Koi's cloud AI for a title, summary, your own to-dos and a follow-up email; with a no, nothing leaves your Mac. Koi runs on macOS 14 or later, Apple silicon and Intel. Pro is $20 a month or $192 a year after a 3-day trial with a card, and Lifetime is paid once: $59 for the first 25 buyers, rising to $199. Weakness: not open source, notes from a cloud model only, no speaker names, Mac only.

2. Anarlog

Best for: Open source, with a notepad

Anarlog, which was called Hyprnote and then Char, is an open source meeting notepad. You type notes during the call, it listens with no bot, and the summary is made from your notes and the transcript. Free has unlimited on-device transcription and local recordings, with on-device models or your own API keys. Pro, $14 a month or $140 a year, adds cloud transcription, sync and sharing.

Weakness: the download on its site is for Apple silicon Macs too.

3. MacWhisper

Best for: Local meeting transcripts, paid once

MacWhisper records meetings in Zoom, Teams, Webex, Skype, Chime, Discord and more, with no bot, transcribes them with local models on your Mac, and handles audio and video files. There's a free version, and Pro is a one-time license, €64 on its site.

Weakness: Mac only, and not open source.

4. Jamie

Best for: No setup, data kept in Europe

Jamie records your device's audio with no bot, on Mac, Windows and phones, in 99+ languages. Its security page says audio is streamed for transcription and never stored, data stays in the EEA, Switzerland and the UK, and nothing is used for training. Free is 10 AI notes a month; Plus is €21 a month.

Weakness: transcription happens in the cloud, not on your computer.

5. Granola

Best for: Polished notes on every device

Granola listens through your computer's audio with no bot and fills out your own notes from the transcript, on Mac, Windows, iPhone, Android and Apple Watch. Its security page says it uses cloud providers to transcribe, doesn't keep audio, and trains on anonymized data unless you opt out. Basic is free with 30 days of history; Business is $14 a user a month.

Weakness: everything Meetily keeps local, Granola sends to the cloud.

How to record and transcribe a meeting locally

With Meetily, from its README:

  1. Download the Meetily .dmg for Mac, or the Windows installer, and open it.
  2. Pick a local speech model, Whisper or Parakeet.
  3. For summaries, run a model in Ollama, or add your own key for a cloud provider.
  4. Start recording when the call begins. The transcript appears live, and the summary when you're done.

With Koi:

  1. Tap Fn + ⌃ on the call, or click Record on Koi's dock.
  2. Pick Online call, then Audio only or Audio and video. For a room, pick In person.
  3. The first time, allow Screen Recording for Koi in System Settings, then quit and reopen it.
  4. Stop from the dock or tap Fn + ⌃ again. The page opens in Recents.
  5. Answer Summarize this call? with yes for notes, or no to keep everything on your Mac.

Meetily vs the alternatives

From each app's own site, checked October 21, 2026.

Speech to textAI notesVideoOpen sourceFree planPaid from
MeetilyOn your computerLocal model or your keysNot listedYes, MITCommunity edition$120 a user a year
KoiOn your MacKoi's cloud AI, on a yesYes, on your MacNoNone. Pro has a 3-day trial$20 a month, or Lifetime from $59
AnarlogOn your device; cloud on ProLocal model or your keys; cloud on ProNoYes, MITUnlimited on-device transcription$14 a month
MacWhisperOn your MacNot listedNot listedNoA free version€64 once
JamieJamie's cloud, EuropeCloudNoNo10 AI notes a month€21 a month
GranolaCloud providersCloudNoNo30 days of history$14 a user a month

When Meetily is still the better pick

Stay on Meetily if

  • You want the source code, to audit it or change it. Koi isn't open source.
  • You want the summaries made on your computer too, with Ollama. Koi's notes come from a cloud model.
  • You want it free. Koi needs a plan after its trial.
  • You're on Windows, or want to build it on Linux. Koi is Mac only.
  • You want speaker names on Pro, not just You and Them.
  • Your company wants a self-hosted Enterprise setup.

Koi is the better pick when you want local transcripts without running a model server, on an Intel Mac or Apple silicon, with a video of the call and notes that need no API key. It's also one app for more than meetings: unlimited dictation, a calendar, and transcribing audio and video files on your Mac.

What stays on your Mac with each app

  • Meetily: the recording, the transcript, and with Ollama, the summary. With your own key, the transcript goes to that provider for the summary.
  • Anarlog on Free: the same, with on-device models or your own keys.
  • Koi: the recording, video included, and the transcript. With a yes to notes, the transcript's words go to Koi's AI. Starting a recording needs a connection, to check your plan.
  • MacWhisper: the transcript, made with local models.
  • Jamie and Granola: transcribed in the cloud, and the notes stored there.

For a longer list sorted this way, see the best local meeting notes apps for Mac. If Hyprnote is where you started, our Hyprnote alternatives page covers the renames.

Which Meetily alternative should you pick?

  • Local transcripts and video, nothing to set up? Koi.
  • Open source with a notepad? Anarlog.
  • Local transcripts paid once? MacWhisper.
  • Cloud notes, kept in Europe? Jamie.
  • Cloud notes on every device? Granola.

Bot-free recorders don't tell the call they're recording, so ask at the start. See Koi's plans to try it on a real call.

Keep exploring

Hyprnote alternatives, and what happened to Char

Hyprnote became Char, then Anarlog. The best Hyprnote alternatives for Mac: Koi, Meetily, MacWhisper, Granola and Jamie, on local transcription and price.

The best Granola AI alternatives in 2026

Granola AI alternatives compared: Koi, Otter, Fathom, Fireflies, Jamie, MacWhisper and Meetily. Bots, where transcription happens, free tiers and prices.

Record and transcribe calls on your Mac, with no bot

An AI note taker for Mac with no bot. Tap Fn + ⌃ on Zoom, Meet or Teams, or pick In person, and Koi writes down who said what on your Mac, with audio or video.

Frequently asked questions

Try Koi on your Mac

Try Pro free for 3 days, card needed. Dictation and recorded calls are unlimited on every plan.