Skip to content
Calls

Hyprnote alternatives, and what happened to Char

Hyprnote became Char and is now Anarlog, still a free, open source meeting notepad; char.com is now a different app. The best Hyprnote alternatives: Koi to transcribe calls on your Mac and keep a video, Meetily or MacWhisper for local transcripts, and Granola or Jamie for cloud notes.

By Irakli, founder ·

What happened to Hyprnote and Char?

Hyprnote, the open source AI notepad for meetings, became Char, and is now called Anarlog. Its own homepage says it plainly: Hyprnote became Char, then Anarlog. The team split the work in two: Anarlog is the local-first meeting notetaker, and Char is now a separate productivity app. So if you type hyprnote.com today, you land on char.com, which is an AI notepad in private beta, not the meeting app you knew.

If you want the same app, it's Anarlog. If you want something else, the best alternatives are Koi, which records calls on your Mac with no bot and keeps a video of the screen, Meetily and MacWhisper for local transcripts, and Granola or Jamie if cloud notes are fine.

We make Koi, so read this with that in mind. Everything about the other apps comes from their own sites and GitHub pages, checked October 21, 2026. We didn't run tests or benchmarks.

What Anarlog, formerly Hyprnote, does today

Anarlog calls itself the AI notepad for private meetings. You type notes during a call, it listens to your device's audio with no bot, and the summary is made from your notes and the transcript. It stays hidden while you share your screen. Notes, transcripts, attachments and recordings stay on your device by default.

On Anarlog's pricing page, Free has unlimited on-device transcription, local recordings with an audio player, templates, chat, exports and manual speaker labels. For the AI, Free uses on-device models or your own API keys. Pro is $14 a person a month, or $140 a year, with a 30-day trial, and adds cloud transcription and AI, system-wide dictation, better speaker identification, sync and sharing. The community app is open source under the MIT license.

The site's download is for Macs with Apple silicon. Its GitHub page also points to Windows and Linux builds, and phone apps in beta.

Why people look for a Hyprnote alternative

  • The renames. Old links and bookmarks now open Char, a different product, and some people take that as a sign to look around.
  • Free is local, but the AI is up to you: a model running on your Mac, or API keys you pay for and paste in.
  • Its own blog says running speech and summary models together uses your computer's resources, so plan for that on an older Mac.
  • The download on the site is for Apple silicon only.
  • There's no video. You get the audio and your notes.
  • Cloud transcription, sync and sharing cost $14 a month on Pro.

None of those are dealbreakers for everyone. If you want free, open source and local, Anarlog is still one of the best picks going. The alternatives below each trade something for something.

5 Hyprnote alternatives for Mac

1. Koi

Best for: Local transcripts plus a video of the call, with notes on a yes

Tap Fn + ⌃ on any call, pick Online call, then Audio only or Audio and video. Koi listens to your microphone, which is You, and what the Mac plays, which is Them, and writes each stretch down on your Mac as it pauses, with the same speech model as its dictation. With Audio and video, the screen is filmed with both sides' sound. No bot joins, the dock never shows in a screen you share, and the recording and transcript stay on your Mac.

There are no API keys to set up. When a recording ends, Koi asks “Summarize this call?”; with a yes, the transcript's words go to Koi's cloud AI and come back as a title, a short summary, your own to-dos and a follow-up email. With a no, nothing from the recording leaves your Mac. Koi also has unlimited dictation in any app, on every plan.

Koi runs on macOS 14 or later, Apple silicon and Intel. Pro is $20 a month or $192 a year after a 3-day trial with a card; Lifetime is paid once: $59 for the first 25 buyers, rising to $199. Weakness: not open source, no free plan, the notes are written by a cloud model, and no speaker names beyond You and Them.

2. Meetily

Best for: The closest open source swap

Meetily records system audio with no bot and transcribes on your computer with Whisper or Parakeet. Summaries come from a local model through Ollama or a provider you pick with your own key. The Community edition is free under the MIT license, on GitHub. Pro, $120 a user a year, adds speaker names, templates, automatic meeting detection and PDF or Word exports.

Weakness: the Mac download is built for Apple silicon, and calendar integration is still marked as coming.

3. MacWhisper

Best for: Local meeting transcripts, paid once

MacWhisper records meetings in Zoom, Teams, Webex, Skype, Chime, Discord and more, with no bot, and transcribes with local models on your Mac. It handles audio and video files too. Pro is a one-time license, €64 on its site, and there's a free version.

Weakness: it's a transcription app, not a notepad.

4. Granola

Best for: The notepad idea, in the cloud

Hyprnote was built in Granola's image: you write rough notes and it fills them in. Granola does that with no bot, on Mac, Windows, iPhone, Android and Apple Watch. Its security page says it uses providers like Deepgram and Assembly to transcribe, doesn't store audio, keeps notes on AWS in the US, and trains on anonymized data unless you opt out. Basic is free with 30 days of history; Business is $14 a user a month.

Weakness: the opposite of local, which is why many people chose Hyprnote.

5. Jamie

Best for: Cloud notes, kept in Europe

Jamie records your device's audio with no bot, online or in person, on Mac, Windows and phones, in 99+ languages. It streams audio for transcription and never stores it, keeps data in the EEA, Switzerland and the UK, and says it never trains on your data. Free is 10 AI notes a month; Plus is €21 a month.

Weakness: cloud transcription and no recording to replay.

How to take local meeting notes on a Mac

With Anarlog, from its site and GitHub page:

  1. Download Anarlog for an Apple silicon Mac from anarlog.so.
  2. Pick an on-device speech model, or add your own key for cloud transcription.
  3. For summaries, point it at a local model, like one running in Ollama or LM Studio, or add your own AI key.
  4. Start a note when the call begins and type as you go. The summary is made from your notes and the transcript.

With Koi:

  1. Tap Fn + ⌃ on the call, or click Record on Koi's dock.
  2. Pick Online call, then Audio only or Audio and video. For a meeting in the room, pick In person.
  3. The first time, allow Screen Recording for Koi in System Settings, then quit and reopen it.
  4. Stop from the dock or tap Fn + ⌃ again. The page opens with the recording, then You and Them in turns.
  5. Say yes to Summarize this call? if you want notes. Say no and nothing leaves your Mac.

Anarlog (Hyprnote) vs the alternatives

From each app's own site, checked October 21, 2026.

Speech to textAI notesVideoOpen sourceFree planPaid from
AnarlogOn your device; cloud on ProLocal model or your keys; cloud on ProNoYes, MITUnlimited on-device transcription$14 a month
KoiOn your MacKoi's cloud AI, on a yesYes, on your MacNoNone. Pro has a 3-day trial$20 a month, or Lifetime from $59
MeetilyOn your computerLocal model or your keysNot listedYes, MITCommunity edition$120 a user a year
MacWhisperOn your MacNot listedNot listedNoA free version€64 once
GranolaCloud providersCloudNoNo30 days of history$14 a user a month
JamieJamie's cloud, EuropeCloudNoNo10 AI notes a month€21 a month

When Anarlog is still the better pick

Stay on Anarlog (formerly Hyprnote) if

  • You want the code open, to read or to build yourself. Koi isn't open source.
  • You want the AI notes made on your Mac too, with a local model. Koi's notes come from a cloud model.
  • You want to type notes during the call and have the AI build on them. Koi's notes come from the transcript alone.
  • You want it free. Koi needs a plan after its trial.
  • You want sync across devices, sharing and shared team folders. Koi keeps each call on one Mac.
  • You use Windows or Linux.

Koi is the better pick when you want the call itself kept, video included, with nothing to configure, on an Intel Mac as well as Apple silicon. It's also more than a meeting app: a calendar that offers the dates a call agreed on, briefs before meetings, and an assistant you can ask about your screen.

How local is each Hyprnote alternative?

Two things decide it: where speech becomes text, and where the notes are written.

  • Both on your computer: Anarlog's free plan with a local model, Meetily with Ollama.
  • Transcript on your Mac, notes in the cloud only when you say yes: Koi.
  • Transcript on your Mac: MacWhisper, with summaries depending on how you set it up.
  • Both in the cloud: Granola and Jamie.

Koi does need a connection to start a recording, to check you have a plan. More apps sorted this way in the best local meeting notes apps for Mac, and the Granola side in Granola alternatives.

Which Hyprnote alternative should you pick?

  • The same app under its new name? Anarlog.
  • Calls transcribed on your Mac with video, no setup? Koi.
  • Open source, local, on Mac or Windows? Meetily.
  • Local transcripts paid once? MacWhisper.
  • A notepad in the cloud? Granola, or Jamie for data in Europe.

Bot-free apps don't tell the call they're recording, so ask first. Ready to try Koi? See the plans.

Keep exploring

The best Meetily alternatives for local meeting notes

Meetily alternatives for local meeting notes on a Mac: Koi, Anarlog, MacWhisper, Jamie and Granola, compared on setup, what stays on your Mac, video and price.

The best Granola AI alternatives in 2026

Granola AI alternatives compared: Koi, Otter, Fathom, Fireflies, Jamie, MacWhisper and Meetily. Bots, where transcription happens, free tiers and prices.

Record and transcribe calls on your Mac, with no bot

An AI note taker for Mac with no bot. Tap Fn + ⌃ on Zoom, Meet or Teams, or pick In person, and Koi writes down who said what on your Mac, with audio or video.

Frequently asked questions

Try Koi on your Mac

Try Pro free for 3 days, card needed. Dictation and recorded calls are unlimited on every plan.