Skip to content
Alternatives

Krisp AI Note Taker alternatives for Mac

For meeting notes without Krisp, Koi records your Mac with no bot and no audio devices to switch, keeping the transcript and a screen video on your Mac. Granola AI, Otter and Fathom have free plans, and Talat or MacWhisper stay local. If noise cancelling is why you use Krisp, keep it.

By Irakli, founder ·

What is the best alternative to Krisp's note taker?

If you want the notes and not the noise cancelling, Koi records your Mac with no bot and no audio devices to switch, and keeps the transcript and a screen video on your Mac. Granola AI, Otter and Fathom are cloud note takers with free plans, Jamie keeps data in the EU, and Talat or MacWhisper stay fully local.

This page is about Krisp's AI Note Taker. If you came for noise cancellation, stay on Krisp: none of the apps here, Koi included, cleans up your voice for the other people on a call. Koi's noise handling is for its dictation only. Koi also names no one beyond You and Them, has no free plan and runs only on a Mac.

We make Koi, so it's first below. Facts about the others come from their own sites, checked October 16, 2026.

When Krisp is still the right tool

  • Background noise and echo on your own voice are the real problem. Krisp's noise cancellation is on every plan.
  • You want accent conversion, which only Krisp offers here.
  • You'd like the option of a bot as well as bot-free notes.
  • You need Windows or phone apps.

Why people look past Krisp's note taker

From Krisp's own pricing page:

  • There's no free plan any more, just a 7-day trial that doesn't need a card.
  • Core is $16 a user a month, or $8 billed yearly, with 10 GB of storage. Advanced is $30, or $15 yearly, with 60 GB.
  • Private, on-device transcription and recordings are an Enterprise feature.
  • Transcripts and summaries cover 16+ languages.

Krisp's note taker page describes it working through Krisp's own speaker and microphone devices, which you pick in the call app. Its Trustpilot page, at 3.0 from 412 reviews, has complaints about renewals and refunds and about memory use on Macs. Reviews there aren't verified.

7 Krisp note taker alternatives for Mac

1. Koi

Best for: Notes and video without changing your audio setup

Koi doesn't sit between you and the call app. You keep your usual microphone and speakers, tap Fn + ⌃, pick Online call, and Koi listens to the two apart: your microphone is You, what the Mac plays is Them. Each stretch is written down on your Mac with Whisper, in any of 57 languages, and the screen is filmed with both sides' sound. The video and transcript are files on your Mac, with no storage quota.

When it ends, Koi asks whether to summarize the call. Say yes, and the transcript's words go to Koi's AI online for a title, a short summary, your to-dos and a follow-up email draft. Calls are unlimited on every plan: Pro is $20 a month or $192 a year after a 3-day trial with a card, or Lifetime, $59 for the first 25 buyers, rising to $199.

2. Granola AI

Best for: Bot-free notes with a free plan

Granola uses your computer's audio, sends no bot and needs no virtual devices. It blends your own rough notes with a cloud transcript. Basic is free with 30 days of history, which Krisp no longer offers at all, and Business is $14 a user a month. See our Granola AI alternatives.

3. Otter

Best for: Team transcripts, with or without a bot

Otter, like Krisp, gives you the choice: a Notetaker that joins from your calendar, or a desktop app that records without one. Basic is free with 300 minutes a month; Pro is $16.99 a user a month, or $8.33 yearly. It transcribes six languages. More in our Otter AI alternatives.

4. Fathom

Best for: Free unlimited recordings

Fathom's free plan has unlimited recordings and transcriptions with summaries, against Krisp's 7-day trial. Its bot is the default, with bot-free capture on Mac in beta. Premium is $20 a month, or $16 yearly. Superhuman bought Fathom in September 2026: see Fathom alternatives.

5. Jamie

Best for: Bot-free notes, processed in the EU

Jamie captures your device's audio with no bot, online or in person, and its security page says audio is processed in the EU and deleted after transcription. Free gives 10 AI notes a month; Plus is €21 a month billed yearly.

6. Talat

Best for: On-device notes without an Enterprise plan

What Krisp keeps for Enterprise, Talat does for everyone: transcription on your computer and summaries from a built-in model, with the audio never leaving. It's $89 a year or $189 once, after 10 free hours. macOS 15 on Apple silicon, or Windows.

7. MacWhisper

Best for: Local transcripts and files, paid once

MacWhisper Pro records meetings and transcribes files on your Mac, with up to 8 speakers. It's €64 once and needs macOS 15. Meeting recording is in beta, and FaceTime isn't supported, per its docs.

Krisp's note taker vs the alternatives

From each company's own site, checked October 16, 2026.

Noise cancellingSpeech becomes textFree planPaid fromBest for
KrispYes, every planOn device on Enterprise onlyNone, a 7-day trial$16 a month, $8 yearlyClean audio plus notes
KoiNo, dictation onlyOn your MacNone. Pro has a 3-day trial$20 a month, or $59 onceNotes and video on your Mac
Granola AINoCloud providers30 days of history$14 a user a monthFree bot-free notes
OtterNoOtter's cloud300 minutes a month$16.99 a user a monthTeam transcripts
FathomNoFathom's serviceUnlimited recordings$20 a month, $16 yearlyFree recording
JamieNoCloud, in the EU10 AI notes a month€21 a month, yearlyEU data
TalatNoOn your Mac10 hours$89 a year, or $189 onceFully local notes
MacWhisperNoOn your MacFiles, meetings need Pro€64 onceLocal, with files

Do you need consent to record with a note taker?

Often. A bot-free note taker doesn't tell the call it's there, and Koi doesn't announce itself either, so say it at the start. Some places require everyone on a call to agree. This isn't legal advice.

A proposed class action, Chamberlain v. Granola, alleges a bot-free note taker captured conversations without the other participants' knowledge, per RuntimeWire. It's an allegation; nothing has been decided.

Which Krisp alternative should you pick?

  • Notes and a screen video on your Mac, no audio devices to switch? Koi.
  • Bot-free notes with a free plan? Granola AI.
  • Team transcripts, bot or no bot? Otter.
  • Free unlimited recordings? Fathom.
  • On-device notes without paying for Enterprise? Talat or MacWhisper.
  • Noise cancelling on your voice? Stay on Krisp.

The full list is in our best AI note takers for Mac.

Keep exploring

The best AI note takers for Mac, no bot required

The best AI note takers for Mac with no bot in the call: Koi, Fathom, Granola AI, Otter, Fireflies AI, Jamie, MacWhisper and Talat, checked October 16, 2026.

The best Fathom alternatives for Mac in 2026

Fathom alternatives for Mac, checked October 16, 2026: Koi, tl;dv, Granola AI, Fireflies AI, Otter, Jamie and MacWhisper on bots, video, local files and price.

Record and transcribe calls on your Mac, with no bot

An AI note taker for Mac with no bot. Tap Fn + ⌃ on Zoom, Meet or Teams, or pick In person, and Koi writes down who said what on your Mac, with the video.

Frequently asked questions

Try Koi on your Mac

Try Pro free for 3 days, card needed. Dictation and recorded calls are unlimited on every plan.